000027264 - Does RCM handle all special characters in email address allowed per the RFC?

Document created by RSA Customer Support Employee on Jun 14, 2016Last modified by RSA Customer Support Employee on Apr 21, 2017
Version 4Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Article Content

Article Number000027264
Applies ToRSA Certificate Manager (RCM)
RSA Certificate Manager 6.8
RSA Registration Manager (RRM)
RSA Registration Manager 6.8
IssueDoes RCM handle all special characters in email address allowed per the RFC?
Does RRM handle all special characters in email address allowed per the RFC?
Trouble vetting a new certificate, error that the email address is not valid but it complies with RFC-5322. Uable to issue certificate.
Customer would like all the characters defined in the RFC standards be available for use. The Wikipedia page at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Email_address sums it up pretty well. Would also like to see that the proper length be allowed (254 characters for both forward and reverse parts of the address). The appropriate RFC standards are referenced on this Wikipedia page. One section is quoted below containing the character set:
? Uppercase and lowercase English letters (a-z, A-Z)
? Digits 0 to 9
? Characters ! # $ % & * + - / = ? ^ _ ` { | } ~
? Character . (dot, period, full stop) provided that it is not the first or last character, and provided also that it does not appear two or more times consecutively (e.g. John..Doe@example.com)
ResolutionCurrently, because of encoding, RSA Certificate Manager does not allow the following characters in email address:

! # $ % & ' * / = ? ^ ` { | } ~

An RFE has been submitted CERTMGR-3890.
Legacy Article IDa54906

Attachments

    Outcomes