000023382 - Can RSA Certificate Manager issue certificates with more than one certificate policy ?

Document created by RSA Customer Support Employee on Jun 14, 2016Last modified by RSA Customer Support Employee on Apr 21, 2017
Version 2Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Article Content

Article Number000023382
Applies ToRSA Certificate Manager
Keon Certificate Authority
IssueCan RSA Certificate Manager issue certificates with more than one certificate policy ?
ResolutionYes, RSA Certificate Manager allow you to create a CA that will have more than one certificate policy. When configuring a jurisdiction for your CA, you can specify the number of certificate policies you want that CA to have.

For more details on certificate policies, you can look at the RFC 3647 (http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3647.txt).
Legacy Article IDa30324

Attachments

    Outcomes