000020019 - What memory allocation should take place for objects other than users or groups when determining Java Heap Size?

Document created by RSA Customer Support Employee on Jun 14, 2016Last modified by RSA Customer Support Employee on Apr 22, 2017
Version 2Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Article Content

Article Number000020019
Applies ToRSA ClearTrust 5.0
RSA ClearTrust Authorization Server (AServer)
Cache parameters
IssueWhat memory allocation should take place for objects other than users or groups when determining Java Heap Size?
Configuration guide mentions a 12 KB memory requirement for users, but mentions nothing for other objects
Resolution12 KB is the size associated with a user object. All other types of objects are much smaller than user object. 90-95% of cache is utilized by user objects compared to other objects. Hence, it is enough to calculate the heap size based only on user objects.
Legacy Article IDa13814

Attachments

    Outcomes