000025718 - Are certificates and certificates requests stored on Registration Manager?

Document created by RSA Customer Support Employee on Jun 14, 2016Last modified by RSA Customer Support Employee on Apr 21, 2017
Version 2Show Document
  • View in full screen mode

Article Content

Article Number000025718
Applies ToRSA Certificate Manager 6.8
RSA Registration Manager 6.8
IssueAre certificates and certificates requests stored on Registration Manager?
Does an administrator need to perform a backup on the Registration Manager?
Resolution

When a certificate request is made to the Registration Manager, the request is kept on the Registration Manager and never sent to the Certificate Manager.

 

The Registration Manager connects directly to the Secure Directory (Xudad) of the Certificate Manager to issue the certificate when approved and the certificate is then issued and stored on the Certificate Manager. The Registration Manager is given a copy of the certificate.

 

To recap, the Registration Manager will end up with the original request and a copy of the certificate, and the Certificate Manager will NOT have the certificate request and have the original certificate.

 

Chapter 12, System Maintenance found in the RSA Registration Manager 6.8 Administrator?s Guide does cover Backing Up and Restoring RSA Registration Manager and customers should consider maintaining a backup of the Registration Manager (as well as the Certificate Manager).

 

Legacy Article IDa39531

Attachments

    Outcomes